Fair Schedule

Fair Hours:

THURSDAY, AUGUST 5th ………… 4 – 9 PM
FRIDAY, AUGUST 6th ……………… 4 – 9 PM
SATURDAY, AUGUST 7th ….. Noon – 9 PM
SUNDAY, AUGUST 8th ……… Noon – 9 PM

Admission:

Adult Regular (Ages 13 and up) FRI-SAT $8.00
Children 6-12 $2.00
Under 6 FREE
Thursday Night ADULT SPECIAL $6.00

Music Festival

Thursday, August 5th

Food Court Stage:
4-5:30pm Karaoke
6-8pm Music with Heath Bartley

Music Hall Stage:
6:30PM Ceilidh – Casual Music played for fun – usually in the kitchen – Sponsored by The Old Iron Inn B&B

Friday, August 6th

Food Court Stage:
4-6pm Fireman Fred – Karaoke
6-9pm Music with Heath Bartley

Music Hall Stage:
4-6pm John Rhinelle Show
6:30pm Family Worship Night – Gospel Music – Framework Church & Freedom Church

Saturday, August 7th

Food Court Stage:
2-4pm Fireman Fred Show – Sponsored by Irish Setter Pub
5-9pm Music with Heath Bartley – Sponsored by Irish Setter Pub

Music Hall Stage:
3-5pm John Rhinelle Show – Sponsored by Irish Setter Pub
5-7pm The Way North – Sponsored by Irish Setter Pub
7-9pm John Rhinelle Show – Sponsored by Irish Setter Pub

Sunday, August 8th

Food Court Stage:
1-3pm John Rhinelle Show
5-8pm Music with Heath Bartley

Music Hall Stage:
1-3pm Karaoke
4-6pm John Rhinelle Show 6-8pm Fireman Fred Show


Fair Event Schedule

THURSDAY, AUGUST 5TH

FAIR FOOD DAY!
Thursday Night Adult (13+) Admission Special $6.00

4pm Gates Open
4pm-8pm Lil’ Farmer’s Open – Sponsored by Versant Power
4pm-8pm Ag Exhibition Hall Open
4pm-8pm Make & Take Activities – Ag Exhibition Hall 4pm-8pm Farm Animal Experience/Ag Heritage Bld/Blacksmith/ Forestry Building Open |
4pm-9pm FREE – MONSTER MAINE-IAH –Monster Truck Rides Sponsored by Carroll’s Auto Sales
4pm-9pm Blue Ribbon Home and Craft Show 4pm-9pm Arcade is Open
5:30PM Weighing 4-H Baby Beef
6pm Walking of the Baby Beef – Livestock Show Ring
6pm EXTENSION TALKS – Ag Exhibition Hall –Soil Health: Dr. Bee Chim, Soil Specialist
6pm-8pm FREE CHILDREN’S CARNIVAL GAMES – Beside Lil’ Farmer’s
6pm-8pm Music with Heath Bartley – Food Court
7pm EXTENSION TALKS – Ag Exhibition Hall Electric Pressure Cooking to Make Desserts: Lisa Fishman, Nutrition Education Profession

Friday, August 6th

9am 4-H Horse Show – George Allen Arena 4pm Gates Open
4pm-8pm Lil’ Farmer’s Open – Sponsored by Versant Power
4pm-8pm Ag Exhibition Hall Open
4pm-8pm Make & Take Activities – Ag Exhibition Hall
4pm-8pm Farm Animal Experience/Ag Heritage Bld/Blacksmith/Forestry Building open 4pm-9pm Blue Ribbon Home and Craft Show 4pm-9pm Arcade is open
4:30PM 4-H Baby Beef Show – Livestock Show Ring

6pm EXTENSION TALKS – Ag Exhibition Hall – Soil Health: Dr. Bee Chim, Soil Specialist
6pm-8pm FREE CHILDREN’S CARNIVAL GAMES – Beside Lil’ Farmer’s
6pm-9pm Music with Heath Bartley- Food Court
6:30pm TRUCK AND TRACTOR PULLING -Sponsored by Theriault Equipment – Grandstand
7pm EXTENSION TALKS – Ag Exhibition Hall Planning and Planting a Pollinator Garden: Alice Sheppard and Laura Audibert, University of Maine Cooperative Extension Master Gardener Volunteers

Saturday, August 7th

9am Open Horse Show Noon Gates Open
Noon 4-H Animal Costume Show – Livestock Show Ring
Noon-8pm Lil’ Farmer’s Open – Sponsored by Versant Power
Noon-8pm Ag Exhibition Hall Open
Noon-8pm Make & Take Activities – Ag Exhibition Hall
Noon-8pm Farm Animal Experience/Ag Heritage Bld/Blacksmith/ Forestry Building Open
Noon-9pm Rods, Rides, and Relics – Forum
Noon-9pm Blue Ribbon Home and Craft Show
Noon-9pm Arcade is Open
1pm 4-H Obstacle Course – Livestock Show Ring
1pm EXTENSION TALKS – Ag Exhibition Hall -Growing CBD Hemp. Speaker: John Jemison, Extension Professor. This class will be eligible for 1 pesticide recertification credit.
1pm Lumberjack Demonstration
2pm-5pm FREE CHILDREN’S CARNIVAL GAMES -Beside Lil’ Farmer’s
2pm 4-H Public Speaking 4-H Grandstand
2pm EXTENSION TALKS – Ag Exhibition Hall Cover Cropping for Weed Control and Prevention. Speaker: Jason Lilley, Sustainable Ag Professional. This class will be eligible for 1 pesticide recertification credit.

4pm Lumberjack Demonstration 4:30pm 4-H Baby Beef Auction – Livestock Show Ring
5pm-9pm Music with Heath Bartley- Food Court
6:30pm TRUCK AND TRACTOR PULLING -Sponsored by Theriault Equipment – Grandstand

Sunday, August 8th

9am Open Horse Show
9am-3pm Antique Tractor Pulling – Grandstand
10am Rods, Rides & Relics – Veterans Tribute – John Rhinelle Noon Gates Open Noon 4-H Sheep Show
Noon-5pm Lil’ Farmer’s Open – Sponsored by Versant Power
Noon-5pm Ag Exhibition Hall Open
Noon-5pm Make & Take Activities – Ag Exhibition Hall Noon-8pm Farm Animal Experience/Ag Heritage Bld/Blacksmith/ Forestry Building Open
Noon-9pm Rods, Rides, and Relics – Forum
Noon-9pm Blue Ribbon Home and Craft Show
1pm-4pm FREE CHILDREN’S CARNIVAL GAMES – Beside Lil’ Farmer’s
1PM 4-H Beef/Dairy Show
1pm EXTENSION TALKS – Ag Exhibition Hall Water Bath Canning and Demonstrate Canning Salsa: Lisa Fishman, Nutrition Professional
2pm EXTENSION TALKS – Ag Exhibition Hall Pressure Canning Vegetables and Meat: Lisa Fishman, Nutrition Professional
4pm DEMOLITION DERBY Sponsored by Katahdin Trust Company – Grandstand Tuff Truck Competition – between Demo Derby Heats
4pm-9pm Arcade is Open
5pm-8pm Music with Heath Bartley – Food Court